Can-Am Maverick Trail - Front and Rear Bumper Installation

715003680, 715003683, 715004912, Blog, Can-Am, can-am how to, can-am installation, Can-Am Maverick Trail, canam, sxs bumpers, sxs upgrades, trail bumper, trail bumper installation -

Can-Am Maverick Trail - Front and Rear Bumper Installation

Project "Iceberg", Can-Am Front and Rear Bumpers

2019 Can-Am Maverick Trail 1000

To start off project Iceberg, I decided to add some protection to the front and rear of the SXS with the Can-Am front trail bumper (715003680) with the Front Corner Protectors (715004912) and the Can-Am Rear Trail Bumper (715003683)

Before


Front Bumper Installation:

Tools Required:

- Level

- 13mm Wrench

- 3/8" Rachet

- 3/8" extension

- 13mm Socket

- Torque Wrench

1. Layout all the hardware so that it easily reachable in front of your SXS

(8) M8 x 16 Hexagonal Flanged Screw

(1) Black Front Bumper Assembly

(1) LH Black Clamp

(1) RH Black Clamp

(2) Inferior Black Clamp

2. Hold the front bumper assembly against the two factory bars.  Position the bumper so that the light bar mounting plate is at roughly the center of the grill.  

3. Install the LH and RH clamps around the bars at the upper mounting locations and fasten with (4) M8 x 16 Hex screws.  DO NOT Torque these yet.

4. Install the (2) inferior clamps around the bars at the bottom mounting locations and fasten with (4) M8 x 16 Hex screws.  DO NOT Torque these yet

5. Check that your machine is level, then level your bumper to the machine.

6. Torque all (8) M8 x 16 Hex screw to 24.5 ± 3.5  N•m (18 ± 3 lbf•ft)


Front Corner Protector Installation:

To install the front corner protectors, you will first need to remove the hood and front fender plastics from the machine.  

Tools Required:

- 13mm Wrench

- 10mm Wrench

- Rachet

- 3" extension

- 13mm Socket

- Torque Wrench

- Torx T30 Socket

- Torx T40 Socket

1. Pull up on the hood piece to remove.

2. Remove the (6) screws in the center section of the front fenders.

3. Remove the two screws on the side of each fender.

4. Remove the screw on the inside of each fender and carefully remove the fender plastics from the machine.

5. Next, you will need to remove the plastic trim piece at the base of the roll cage.  Remove the two screws that hold the plastic in place.  Push down and forward to remove the trim.

6. Install the mounting bracket for the corner protectors with the supplied M6 x 16 bolts and torque to 10 ± 2.0 N•m (89 ± 18 lbf•in) 

*Illustration is from BRP Instructions

7. Reinstall the plastic trim and securing screws that you removed in step 5.   

8. Remove the plastic cap on both ends of the bumper and discard it.

9. Slide the corner protectors into the bumper and loosely install the bolts through the bumper and the two bolts into the mounting brackets you installed in step 6.  You may need to loosen the bumper fasteners to get the corner protectors lined up correctly.

* From BRP instructions

*Illustration is from BRP Instructions

10. Tighten the screws into the mounting brackets, then tighten the bolts that hold the bumper to the machine.  Last step is to tighten the bolts that go through the bumper to attach the corner protectors.

11. Reinstall the plastic fenders that you removed in steps 2-4

12. Reinstall the Hood


Rear Bumper Installation:

Tools Required:

- Level

- 13mm Wrench

- Rachet

- 3" extension

- 13mm Socket

- Torx T30 Socket

- Torque Wrench

1. Layout the hardware behind your Maverick Trail so that it will be easy to reach.

(4) M8 Elastic Flanged Nut

(2) M8 x 20 Torx Screw

(2) M8 x 25 Hexagonal Flanged Screw

(2) M8 Flat Washer

(1) Rear Bumper Assembly

2. Locate the mounting holes in the factory frame.

3. Hold the rear bumper assembly up into position so the bolt holes in the bumper line up with the holes in the frame.

4. Insert (1) lower M8 x 20 Torx screw through the SXS frame from the outside toward the center.  Install one flat washer and nut onto the bolt.  Do NOT torque the bolts down yet.  Repeat this process for the other side. 

*I found inserting the bolts this way was much easier with a 20 torx socket on a socket extension.  The BRP instructions say to install the bolts from the center out toward the wheels and place the washer and nut inside the frame above the shock mount.  I couldn't get my finger in there...

5. Install the (2) M8 x 25 Hex screw through the lower mounting holes and place a M8 elastic nut on each screw.  Do NOT torque these down yet.

6. Check that your machine is level, then level your bumper to the machine

7. Torque all (4) screws to 24.5 ± 3.5  N•m (18 ± 3 lbf•ft)